Dakota Minnesota & Eastern

Past & Present Diesel Power

Somebody's Large Digital Image Here
Updated: 21 January 2020 Photograph by: Doug Johnson/th>
Reporting Mark: DME Roster by: Ben Johnson and Bob Van Derveer
Bldr & Model Road No. Bldr No. Date Prior Owner Notes
For a list of locomotive names see Note "N"
SD10 / SD9 (EMD) 544-545 18309, 307 10/1953 Milw 544-45 Ex-Milw 523, 521 < nee Milw SD9 2223, 2221; #521 to INRD 200 0
546-549 15616,19,15,22 5,6,5,8/1953 Milw 546-49 Ex-Milw 504, 507, 503, 510 < nee Milw SD9 2204, 2207, 2203, 2210; #2210 to INRD 549
550-551 18303, 18773 10/53, 1/54 Milw 550-551 Ex-Milw 517, 534 < nee Milw SD9 2217, 2228; #2217 to INRD 550
552-553 15618, 15617 6,5/52 Milw 552-553 Ex-Milw 506, 505 < nee Milw SD9 2206, 2205
554 18774 1/54 Milw 554 SD9; ex-Milw 545 < nee Milw 2229; to INRD 554
555-556 15623, 15614 8,4/52 Milw 555-556 Ex-Milw 511, 502 < nee Milw SD9 2211, 2202
557, 561 18775, 18301 2/54 & 10/53 Milw 557, 561 Ex-Milw 557, 561 < nee Milw SD9 2230, 2215; #555 to INRD 555
558-559 15620, 15612 6,4/52 Milw 558-559 Ex-Milw 508, 500 < nee Milw SD9 2208, 2200; #559 TO INRD 2001
560 16943 8,4/52 Milw 560 Ex-Milw 514 < nee Milw SD9 2214; to INRD 560
GP9 (EMD) 1463 25076 1/59 NS 1463 EX-N&W 2533 < nee NKP 533; to OTVR 1463
1471, 77, 83 & 84 25079,85,91-92 1/59 NS 1471, 1477, 1483-4 EX-N&W 2801, 2807, 2813-14 < nee NKP 802, 807, 813-14; to OTVR 1471, --, OTVR 1483-84
GP38-3 (EMD) 3800-3803 34754-55, 35449-50 4,11/689 EUKA 30-33 Ex-CR 7667-68, 7820-7821 < nee PRSL 2007-2008, PC 7820(2nd)-7821(2nd)
3830, 3832-3833 32865, 73, 79 2,2,3/67 MKCX 781, KCS 789, 795 Ex-KCS 781, --,-- < ICG 3045, 305, 3059 < nee IC same nos.
3831 34307 9/68 KCS 760 Ex-CR 3130 < nee PC 3130
3834-3835 34312, 34342 9-10/68 KCS 764, HLLX 3112 Ex-CR 3135, KYLE 3112 < --. CR 3165 < nee PC 3135, 3165
GP40 (EMD) 4000-4001 32132-33 8/66 NREX 180-181 Ex-EMDX 180-181 < nee MKT 180-181
4002 36398 4/70 NREX 643 Ex-UP 643(2nd) < nee RI 4712
4003-4004 32240, 32590 9,12/66 MP 608, 622 Ex-UP 608, 622 < nee RI 348, 364
4005-4006 36386, 30996 3/70, 1/66 MP 631, DRGW 3052 #4005 is ex-UP 631(2nd) < nee RI 4700
SD45B (EMD) 5000 -- -- -- ATSF SD45B #5501 sold Morrison-Knudsen and re-built with a MK 50-3 cab and an EMD 16-645 engine -- confirmation needed
SD40-2 (GMDD) 5920 A3813 10/79 CP 5920 --
SD40-3 (EMD) 6050 31431 3/66 HLCX 6050 Nee UP 3017
6051, 6053 35726, 35740 1/70 HLCX 6051, 6053 Ex-HLCX 3044, 3069 < ( UP (4055), 4069 < MP 3055, 3069 < nee MP 755, 769(2nd)
6052 37648 8/71 HLCX 6052 Ex-HLCX 3092 < nee UP 3092
6054 35817 4/70 HLCX 6054 Ex-HLCX 3100 < nee UP 3100
SD40 (EMD) 6055(2nd) 33170 5/67 HATX 600 Ex-CSX 4620 < CSX 8433 < B&O 7591 < nee B&O 7491
6056-6057 36810, 36818 8/70 MKCX 9416-9417 Ex-NREX 8316, 8322 < CSX 8316, 8322 < SBD 8316, 8322 < nee SCL 1240 & LN 1246
6058-6059 32422, 37651 11/66, 9/71 (HLCX 9051-52) Ex-MKCX 9408-09 < NREX 3070, 3095 < nee UP 3070, 3095
6060 32097 8/66 (HLCX 9050) Ex-MKCX 9402 < NREX 926 < CNW 926 < nee CGW 406
6061 34968 7/69 MKCX 9419 Ex-NREX 8397 < CSX 8397 < WM 7546 < nee WM 7446
6067 31291 2/66 HLCX 5036, Ex-CR 6288 < PC 6046 < nee PRR 6046
6068-6072 A2134,46,50,53,82 7,7,7,7,1/67 CP 5501, 13, 17, 20, 37 Built by GMMD
6073-6075 A2190, 94, 99 2,3,3/67 CP 5545, URGX 5549, CP 5549 Built by GMMD
6076-6079 & 6084 A2202, 06-8, 04 4-5/67 CP 5557, 61-3, 59 Built by GMMD
6080-6083 A2141,47,58,36 7/66 CP 5508, 14, 25, 20 Built by GMMD
6085-87, 90-91 A2543-4, 52, 48, 50 6-7/71 CP 5402-3, 11, 01, 07-9 Built by GMMD; ex-QNSL 206-7, 215, 211 & 213
6088 A2333 7/68 CP 5401 Built by GMMD; eX-QNSL 205
6089, 6092-6095 A2178, 61, 63, 2193, A2201 1,7,7,3-4/69 CP 5533, 28, 30, 48, 56 Built by GMMD
6096 34778 4/69 CP 6411 Ex-SOO 6411 < MKCX 7500 < nee B&O 7500
SD40-2(EMD) 6200-6201 786246-2 & 3 9/79 BCOL 744-745 Nee Oneida & Western 9951-9952
6359-6363 73687-12,15-17,20 5/74 HLCX 6364-70 Ex-SOO 6359-6363 < nee Milw 193(2nd), 196-198, 201
6364-6370 73687-22 to 28 6/74 HLCX 6364-70 HLCX 6368 was also HLCX 6500(1st); Ex-SOO 6364-6370 < nee Milw 203-209
6384-6388 73687-13-4,18-9,31 5-6/74 HLCX 6384-88 Ex-SOO 6364-6388 < nee Milw 194-95, 199-200 & 202
SD9 (EMD) 6601-6602 19506-07 5/54 CNW 6601-6602 Nee CNW 1701-1702
6603-06, 09-10 19499-501,04-05 5/54 CNW 6603-06, 09-10 Nee CNW 1703-1706, 1709-10
6611-6614 20687-90 5/54 CNW 6611-14 Nee CNW 1721-1724
6615-6619 18227, 18223-26 6,5/53 CNW 6615-19 Nee CNW 1660-1664
6620-6621 17408-09 12/52 CNW 6620-21 Ex CNW 300-301 < Mtsl 300-301; #6620 to South Dakota Wheat Growers
Note N - Names on Locomotives (by Ben Johnson)

DISCLAIMER: Not all locomotives represent a city or person!

EMD SD10Ős (All Ex-MILW)
544
545 City of Mansfield
546
547
548 City of Lake Preston
549 City of Harrold
550 Larry Pressten
551 City of Brookings
552
553
554 City of Aberdeen
555 City of Blunt
556
557
558 City of Huron
559 City of Byron
560 City of Miller

EMD GP9Ős (All Ex-NKP)
1463 City of Onida
1471 City of Watertown
1477 City of Aberdeen
1483 City of Springfield
1484 City of Tracy


EMD GP38Ős
3800 City of Owatonna (10 Year Anniversary Unit)
3801 City of Midland (Ex-PRSL)
3802 City of Volga (Unknown Year Anniversary Unit)
3803 City of Philip (Ex-PC)

EMD GP38-3Ős
3830 City of Meriden (Ex-IC)
3831 City of Cavour (Ex-PC)
3832 City of Hermosa (Ex-IC)
3833 City of Aurora (Ex-IC)
3834 City of Wessington (Ex-PC)
3835 City of Tyler (Ex-PC)

EMD GP40Ős
4000 City of St. Lawrence
4001 City of Wall
4003 City of Northville
4004 City of Dodge Center
4005 Larry Pressten
4006 City of Balaton 

MK-50-3
5000 City of Huron

EMD SD40-3Ős
5920 (Ex-CP)
6050 Colony, Wy (Ex-UP)
6051 City of Sturgis (Ex-MP)
6052 City of Crawford (Ex-UP)
6053 City of Whitewood (Ex-MP)
6054 City of Belle Fourche (Ex-UP)
6055 City of Chadron (Ex-B&O)
6056 City of Eyota  (Ex-BN)
6057 City of Miller (Ex-SOO)
6058 City of Lewiston
6059 City Unknown (Ex-BN)
6060 City of Huron
6061 City of St. Charles
6062 City of Tracy (Ex-HLCX)
6063  (Ex-HLCX)
6064 City of Springfield
6065 City of Harrold (Ex-PC)
6066 City of Elkton
6067 City of Onida (Ex-HLCX)
6068 Or Chulick (Ex-CP)
6069 City of Miller (Ex-CP)
6070 City of De Smet (Ex-CP)
6071 City of Ft. Pierre (Ex-CP)
6072 (Ex-CP)
6073 (Ex-CP)
6074 (Ex-CP)
6075 (Ex-CP)
6076 (Ex-CP)
6077 Don Cook (Ex-CP)
6078 (Ex-CP)
6079 (Ex-CP)
6080 City of Tracy (Ex-CP)
6081 (Ex-CP)
6082 City of Lake Preston (Ex-CP)
6083 City of Rapid City (Ex-CP)
6084 (Ex-CP)
6085 (Ex-QNSL)
6086 City of Rapid City (Ex-QNSL)
6087 (Ex-QNSL)
6088 (Ex-QNSL)
6089 (Ex-CP)
6090 City of Philip (Ex-QNSL)
6091 (Ex-CP)
6094 20th Anniversary (Ex-CP)
6095 (Ex-CP)
6096 (Ex-CP)
6097 City of Waseca (Ex-CP)

EMD SD40-2Ős
5920 (Ex-CP)
6200 City of Huron (Ex-OWTX)
6201 City of Pierre (Ex-OWTX)
6359 Mt. Rushmore (Ex-SOO)
6360 City of Mankato (Ex-MILW)
6361 City of Redfield (Ex-MILW)
6362 City of Lamberton (Ex-MILW)
6363 City of Rochester (Ex-MILW)
6364 City of Sleepy Eye (Ex-MILW)
6365 City of Wolsey (Ex-MILW)
6366 City of Winona (Ex-MILW)
6367 City of New Ulm (Ex-MILW)
6368 City of Claremont (Ex-MILW)
6369 City of Walnut Grove (Ex-SOO)
6370 City of Alrington (Ex-SOO)
6384 City of New Ulm (Ex-SOO)
6386 (Ex-SOO)
6387 City of Winona
6388 (Ex-SOO)

EMD SD9Ős
6601 City of Kasson (Ex-CNW)
6602 City of Hartland (Ex-CNW)
6606 (Ex-CNW) (Scrapped)
6609 City of Highmore (Ex-CNW)
6610 City of Waseca (Ex-CNW)
6611 City of Janesville (Ex-CNW)
6612 City of Pierre (Ex-CNW)
6614 (Ex-CNW)
6615 City of Rapid City (Ex-CNW)
6616 (Ex-CNW) (Scrapped)
6617 City of Sanborn (Ex-CNW)
6620 (Ex-CNW 300) (Scrapped)
6621 (Ex-CNW 301) (Scrapped)
Table A - Disposition of 6000 series SD40s / SD40-2s
  • 6056    To FURX 3016
  • 6057    To FURX 3008
  • 6058    To FURX 3015
  • 6059    To FURX 3013
  • 6060    To FURX 3014
  • 6061    To FURX 3010
  • 6062    To FURX 3022
  • 6063    To FURX 3017
  • 6064    To FURX 3009
  • 6065    To FURX 3023
  • 6066    To FURX 3018
  • 6067    To FURX 3024
Table B - Disposition of 6300 series SD40-2s
  • 6384    To HLCX 6211
  • 6385    To HLCX 6000 > TFM 1500 > HATX 1500
  • 6386    To HLCX 6212 > DPGX 2000 > WSOR 2000 > WSOR 4009
  • 6387    To HLCX 6213

DM&E was absorbed by the Canadian Pacific.

Additional information/updates provided by: Robert C. Anderson, Martin Baumann, Robert Oom and Bob Van Derveer

Original Upload: 20 June 2009

Back to Motive Power Rosters

Back to Regionals